Privacy and Cookie Policy

Privacy Policy
Please read this privacy policy carefully 

Page last updated: 12 October 2016. 

This constitutes the Privacy Policy of the BOPA Website, i.e. bopawebsite.org ("the Website") which is operated by The British Oncology Pharmacy Association (BOPA), registered as a Charitable Unincorporated Association with the Charity number of 1065026. By using the Website you show you are agreeing to keep to these terms. If you do not accept our terms, please do not use the website.

Introduction
The Website is subject to all applicable laws and regulations relating to the protection of personal data and privacy in the United Kingdom including (without limitation) the EU Data Protection Directive 95/46/EC, the EU Directive on privacy and Electronic Communications 2002/58/EC, the Data Protection Act 1998, the Privacy and Electronic Communications (EC Directive) Regulations 2003, the Regulation of Investigatory Powers Act 2000, the Data Protection (Processing of Sensitive personal data) Order 2000 and all other industry guidelines (whether statutory or non-statutory) or Codes of Practice issued by the Information Commissioner relating to the processing of personal data or privacy or any amendments and re-enactments thereof.

Bopawebsite.org has developed this privacy policy to demonstrate a firm commitment to privacy and to disclose the information gathering and sharing practices for www.bopawebsite.org. BOPA will reconsider its Privacy Policy from time to time and this policy will change to reflect that. You should periodically revisit the Website privacy policy to be sure you are familiar with the current policy. Use of bopawebsite.org following any modifications to this policy will be conclusively deemed as acceptance of the terms and any changes to the policy both in connection with personal data previously collected and that collected following any changes to this Privacy Policy. 

Data Collection
By visiting the Website, you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy. You also consent to the collection and use of your personal data by us for the purposes outlined in this Privacy Policy and for any other purpose reasonably necessary for the provision or proper administration of the Website. If you do not accept the practices set out in this Privacy Policy you should not use bopawebsite.org.

Links to other Websites 
Please note that bopawebsite.org may contain links to other websites which are outside our control and are not covered by this Privacy Policy. If you access other sites using the links provided, the operators of those sites may collect information from you which will be used by them in accordance with their privacy policy. We recommend you review the privacy policy of any site visited on the Internet.

What data are we collecting? 
We collect personally identifiable information, like names, email addresses, etc., when submitted by you at registration to the BOPA Website. The Website collects the details provided by you on registration together with information we learn about you from your usage of the Website. We may also collect additional information in connection with information you provide when giving us feedback or completing evaluations.

What do you do with the information you collect? 
We use personal data for a range of purposes, mostly around analysing geographical locations of users, the usage levels and module completion rates. We also use the data to send you service emails about any new BOPA learning resources and developments to the Website. We may also use and disclose information in aggregate (so that no individuals are identified) for strategic development purposes. This may be shared with third parties.

Data security 
Bopawebsite.org has security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under bopawebsite.org’s control. Only authorised employees, agents and contractors (who have agreed to keep information secure and confidential) have access to this information. We use appropriate physical, electronic and managerial security measures to try to prevent personal data from being accessed by unauthorised persons and to ensure that you may input personal data safely.

Despite these efforts, bopawebsite.org cannot guarantee that a hacker will not obtain access to communications between users and bopawebsite.org. The BOPA Website will not pass on your individual user details to third parties without asking for explicit permission. If bopawebsite.org ever requests that you volunteer additional information, such as your level of confidence at advising patients with oncology or age (in an online survey, for example) your response will always be voluntary and this data will only be used as an aggregate of data in conjunction with users of the BOPA Website as a whole.

Requests for Personal Information 
You are entitled to have a copy of the information we hold on you and to have any inaccurate information corrected. We may charge a small fee for providing a copy of any information we hold about you. For more information about this please email bopa@succinctcomms.com.

BOPA COOKIE POLICY

Like many websites, the BOPA website makes use of cookies which are small, text-only files saved to a user's computer via the web browser. Cookies enable websites to detect subsequent visits from the same computer (such as the 'Remember Me' functionality), thereby making the interaction between users and websites more efficient and enjoyable. The use of cookies is solely to facilitate the functioning of the website. We do not collect personal information nor do we share any of our cookies with a third party.

Websites also often use cookies for the purpose of collecting demographic information. The BOPA website uses Google Analytics for this purpose where cookies are only used for aggregating anonymous demographic data rather than storing personal information about visitors of the BOPA website.

If you do not wish to receive cookies, you can easily modify your web browser to refuse cookies or to notify you when you receive a new cookie however you should be aware that you may not be able to log in or use interactive features of the BOPA website if cookies are disabled.

By using the BOPA website, you agree to accept this Cookie Policy and to make your own arrangements to modify your web browser settings should you wish to refuse cookies or to notify when you receive a new cookie. BOPA may change this Cookie Policy from time to time. It is your responsibility to check the Cookie Policy regularly. You will be deemed to have accepted any amendments to the Cookie Policy if you continue to make use of the website after a change to the Cookie Policy has been made.
 


October 2016
 
Close
Close
Close